Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the sorts of personal information which SolarBuddy may collect from you, how the information may be used and how it will be protected in accordance with the requirements of Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collecting information

We may collect personal information about you by your use of the Website, or where you otherwise provide us with information, including when you enter into SolarBuddy’s promotions or complete SolarBuddy’s surveys or generally engage with our organisation. The only personal information we collect is what you volunteer to tell us about yourself and certain information collected from third parties (which may include your employer, schools, key event organisers, donation platforms) from time to time. The personal information that we collect from these sources may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, information about services that we provide to you and in some instances may also include demographics, income, spending habits and purchasing information. This is not an exhaustive list.

We use this information for research or to improve SolarBuddy’s goods, services and performance. We may also use this information for reasonable business purposes for example to contact you, via email regular mail, or telephone, to provide you with information we believe may be of interest, including marketing and promotional material.

Where you submit an enquiry or complaint, we will use that information to respond to your particular enquiry or complaint and may also use such information for internal corporate purposes such as monitoring and improving customer services of aspects of the Website.

We may also collect information from you by your use of the Website which is not personally identifiable. For example, we may track information about the date and time you access the site, the type of browser you use and the web site from which you connected to the site. Our website collects this information by depositing “cookies” in your computer. This does not collect any information which personally identifies you and does not have any effect on how your computer system works. We may analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

This information is compiled and analysed in an aggregate form. We may share this aggregated information with our Content Providers to assist them to understand our services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser or device to opt-out. We provide further information under section 8 below (including unsubscribe forms) on how you can opt out of our mailing lists.

2. Use and disclosure of personal information

You acknowledge and consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in circumstances that are: (a) set out in this Privacy Policy; or (b) clearly explained to you at the time the information is collected from you; or (c) permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties (service providers) that we may engage for the purpose of assisting us in operating our organisation. The third parties include information technology providers, marketing and advertising agencies and contractors, government and regulatory authorities, and our professional advisors (accountants, auditors, lawyers). We ask these third parties to hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We will never sell your personal information to any third party and will only disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless: (a) required to do so by law, regulation or an industry code of practice; (b) for safety reasons; or (c) where we reasonably believe that you are in breach of our terms and conditions or are engaged in illegal activities.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy Principles.

3. Information security and information held overseas

We will take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. We will store your information securely and take appropriate steps to protect it from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.However, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is always 100% secure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

We may hold personal information about you in or may disclose this information to third party service providers located overseas. Your personal information will most likely be held in France, Germany, Japan, United Kingdom or the United States of America.

4. Accessing and correcting your information

You can request access to your personal information that we hold about you and we will do our best to provide you with access to it. Subject to exceptions permitted by law, we will provide access to you within a reasonable time. If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is not correct, you may ask us to correct these details.

5. How to contact us and make a complaint

If you wish to raise a concern or query regarding your privacy, you can do so using the below contact details. We will review your concerns and respond as quickly as possible.

Email: enquiries@solarbuddy.org

Phone: +61 (0)7 3257 7380

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the details outlined under section 6 below.

6. More on privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au). This website also provides information on how to lodge queries or complaints in relation to your privacy.

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will update our website when we make changes to our Privacy Policy. Visit our website regularly to review any changes that may have been made.

8. Right to be forgotten

You are entitled to request us to erase any personal data we hold about you under EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will do our best to respond promptly and in any event within one month of the following:

• Our receipt of your written request; or

• Our receipt of any further information we may ask you to provide to enable us to comply with your request, whichever happens to be later.

Please complete the following form to request removal of your personal information from SolarBuddy.org’s databases:

‘Right to be Forgotten’

You can also request to be removed from some or all of our mailing lists by submitting a request here:

‘Mailing List Unsubscribe’

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to hear more about extreme energy poverty and how SolarBuddy’s innovative solutions are helping to illuminate lives.